• Log In Create Account
  • search
0
Contact Us Call us : 0207 242 9299

Privacy Policy

2nd Floor North, Premier House,

12-13 Hatton Garden

London EC1N 8AN

 Email: info@sunshineexim.com

 

Sunshine Exim Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy. We value all of our visitors and continually work towards maintaining a secure and enjoyable shopping experience for all of our customers.

 This privacy policy sets out how Sunshine Exim Ltd. use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. Sunshine Exim Ltd. are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you be asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We reserve the right to make amendments to this policy at any given time via this web page.

 

Information collected by our website

 Controlling your personal information

 Website Security

 An Introduction to cookies

 Your consent for cookie deployment by our website.

 Cookies used by our website

 Actual cookies deployed

 How to disable cookies

 

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OUR WEBSITE

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

 For the purpose of making an enquiring or placing an order, our website may collect the following information. Your name and appropriate contact information including email address, address, preferences and interests. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers may also be requested.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

Sunshine Exim Ltd. requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with more information for the product(s)/service(s) you have requested. Your information may also be stored in a CRM system for Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. If you have opted-in we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sunshine Exim Ltd. will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your expressed permission or are required to do so by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you have chosen to opt-in to our mailing list. You have the rights to request any and all personally identifiable information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the current General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or would like to request for all details to be deleted/forgotten from our systems please email our team at info@sunshineexim.com or send a request via our Contact Form.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact a member of our team as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


WEBSITE SECURITY

Sunshine Exim Ltd. are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

 Our website may contain links to other websites of interest or other associated parts of Sunshine Exim Ltd. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites outside of the Sunshine Exim Ltd. brand. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy or statement applicable to the website you are visiting.

 

AN INTRODUCTION TO COOKIES

 A cookie is a small data file that is automatically placed onto your computer's hard drive. Cookie files are created by our website and placed onto your device in order to analyse and influence your preferences or behavior. Analytical cookies are designed to track your journey and experience on our website - so that we may tailor your experience and gather data. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

The majority of modern web browsers will automatically allow cookies to be placed onto your device. However you can usually modify your browser's settings in order to prevent any cookies from being placed onto your device. Setting your browser to block cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

COOKIES DEPLOYED BY OUR WEBSITE:

 

Ensure that functionality operates as intended

Remember your choices and preferences during and between visits

Allow you to share pages via popular social media networks including Facebook and Twitter

Allow you to interact with our website by leaving comments or opinions Post enquiries via online forms

Track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the usability, speed and security of our website


COOKIES ARE NOT DEPLOYED TO:

 

Collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission)

Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)

Pass data to advertising networks

Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

Pay sales commissions


YOUR CONSENT FOR COOKIE DEPLOYMENT BY OUR WEBSITE.

 

 

Upon your first visit to our website, you may have noticed our banner alerting you to the use of cookies by our website. In compliance with the 2011 EU Cookie Law and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a small notice will be displayed when you visit the website regarding

 

cookie usage and consent. Continued use of the website or agreement to cookie deployment will give consented permission for our website to deploy cookies until you choose to deactivate them within your browser settings or via the instructions below. Below you can learn more about the specific cookies deployed by our website, and how they can be disabled. For more information on the EU Cookie Law in the UK, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website where you can find the latest information, guidelines and advice on the EU Cookie Law and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

COOKIES USED BY OUR WEBSITE

 

SOCIAL NETWORK SHARING

 

We encourage users to share our content and/or like our profile on the popular Social Media websites Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ and LinkedIn. In order to make 'Social Sharing' accessible, our website utilises widgets either provided directly from the Social Networks and/or via amalgamative widgets from third parties such as AddThis. Cookies and privacy implications from the social networks vary and will be dependent on your nominated privacy settings with each Social Network. Social Sharing buttons will only deploy cookies if you are signed to that respective Social Network at the time of being on our website.

 

ANALYTICAL TRACKING

 

Our website has Google Analytics installed which allows us to track and compile anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. This information is valuable to us not just for marketing analysis and quantification, but to improve the usability, security and load speed of our website content. Google Analytics is a popular, secure, flagship webmaster product from Google. The privacy and security of Google Analytics data is a high priority at Google that you can read more about on Google's Analytics Data Safeguarding page. Google also offer a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-onthat will allow you to automatically Opt-out of all websites that track your activity via Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

 

 

COOKIE CONSENT CHECK

 

Upon your first visit to our website, you will notice a banner on the page alerting you to provide consent that cookies are being placed onto your computer by our website. In order for our website to remember your choice of opting-in, we store a cookie which expires after the set amount of days below (see table).

MAGENTO

 

Our eCommerce website is built on the popular open-source platform - Magento. Magento and eCommerce platforms in general require the use of several essential cookies for the website to function correctly. A comprehensive list of the cookies placed by Magento are detailed in the table below.

ENQUIRY FORMS

 

Our website's visitors can choose to contact us via form(s) on our website. In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with anti-spam challenges which ensure the visitor is an actual living person, rather than a computer bot or spider.

 

 

ACTUAL COOKIES DEPLOYED

 

Below is a table of information which lists all cookies deployed and used on our website.

 

 

Cookie Category

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

 

 

 

Cookie

complianceCookie

This cookie is set by our website once

Consent

 

you have seen and acknowledged our

 

 

Cookie banner. This cookie will expire

 

 

and automatically delete itself after

 

 

[14] days.

 

 

 

 

 

Google

_ga

The single default cookie for Google

Analytics

 

Universal Analytics. This sole cookie

(Universal)

 

used by Google Analytics stores a

 

 

unique client identifier (Client ID)

 

 

which is set randomly. This cookie is

 

 

set to expire after 24 months (2 years)

 

 

and is refreshed each time you visit

 

 

our website.

 

 

 

Google

_utma

A Google Analytics cookie, which

Analytics

 

keeps track of the number of times, a

(Classic)

 

visitor has been to the site, when their

 

 

first visit was, and when their last visit

 

 

occurred.

 

 

 

 

_utmb

A Google Analytics cookie, which

 

 

creates a timestamp of the exact

 

 

moment when a visitor enters a site.

 

 

 

 

_utmc

A Google Analytics cookie, which

 

 

creates a timestamp of the exact

 

 

moment when a visitor leaves the site.

 

 

 

 

_utmv

Used for reporting in Google Analytics

 

 

classifying the visitor.

 

 

 

 

_utmz

A Google Analytics cookie which

 

 

tracks where the visitor came from,

 

 

what search engine was used, what

 

 

link was clicked on, what keywords

 

 

used, and where in the world the site

 

 

was accessed from.

 

 

 

 

 

AddThis

loc, uid/uit, psc, di/dt,

Allows users to share content via

 

atuvc/bt/ssc/ssh/sshs/xtc

Social Networking websites and email

 

 

 

Magento

CART

The association with your shopping

 

 

cart.

 

 

 

 

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page,

 

 

that allows to display pages more

 

 

quickly.

 

 

 

 

COMPARE

The items that you have in the

 

 

Compare Products list.

 

 

 

 

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

 

 

 

 

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer

 

 

id with the store.

 

 

 

 

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged

 

 

into the store.

 

 

 

 

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer

 

 

group you belong to.

 

 

 

 

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

 

 

 

 

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether

 

 

caching is disabled or not.

 

 

 

 

FRONTEND

You session ID on the server.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

 

 

 

 

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

 

 

 

 

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have

 

 

viewed.

 

 

 

 

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has

 

 

been received.

 

 

 

 

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use

 

 

cache.

 

 

 

 

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart

 

 

and viewing history if you have asked

 

 

the site.

 

 

 

 

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently

 

 

voted in.

 

 

 

 

POLLN

Information on what polls you have

 

 

voted on.

 

 

 

 

RECENTLY COMPARED

The items that you have recently

 

 

compared.

 

 

 

 

STF

Information on products you have

 

 

emailed to friends.

 

 

 

 

 

 

STORE

The store view or language you have

 

 

selected.

 

 

 

 

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed

 

 

to use cookies.

 

 

 

 

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently

 

 

viewed.

 

 

 

 

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to

 

 

your Wishlist.

 

 

 

 

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

 

 

 

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

 

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

 

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many anti-spyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware. You call also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Opening Times

  • Monday - Friday , 9.30AM to 5.30PM
  • Closed - Saturday - Sunday

Address

  • Address : 2nd Floor North, Premier House, 12-13 Hatton Garden London EC1N 8AN
  • Phone : 0207 242 9299
Template Settings
Select color sample for all params
default
blue
brown
cyan
Red
Background color
Text color
Body font-size
Body font-family